atomic_fungus (atomic_fungus) wrote,
atomic_fungus
atomic_fungus

#544: Too much like work.

After work, a shower, and food, this morning I went to bed. That's kind of unusual for me but I was feeling very sleepy on the way home from work.

Anyway, got up around 11:30, ran a few errands, and then FINALLY got the stuff out of Dad's van. (Well, most of it, anyway.)

The stuff has only been in the van since March (Atomic Fungus #322: Loads, when I went to Iowa and finally cleaned out my garage.

But today the Salvation Army came and got Dad's exercise equipment--a treadmill and a Schwinn Aerodyne--and the basement is a lot less cluttered than it was in March. Progress has been occurring, slowly but surely, and getting the exercise machines out cleared a lot of space. Now there's room for my crap. *sigh*

But the process of taking stuff off a truck and putting it someplace was far too much like the work I do at Target. Argh etc. There's not much I can do about it, though, since it's not going to happen unless I do it; and a full-size passenger van holds a lot less than a semi does, so "F" it. Besides, it just means I'm in shape for it.

Funny thing: when my brother and I were carrying the treadmill up the stairs, the other day, he complained that he had the "heavy" end. When I helped the Salvation Army guy get the thing out the door, I took the "heavy" end and didn't think it was all that damn heavy. In fact, it was pretty light. Then again, my brother is a obstetrician, not a stockboy, and the heaviest thing he has to lift in the course of a normal workday is his briefcase.

Anyway, about 80% of the stuff that was in the van is now in the basement, and in a few days (or months, more like) I'll get the rest out. All that's really left is some furniture, anyway.
Subscribe

  • #7607: Oh, yeah

    Had another opportunity today to play Pat Metheney's "Spring Ain't Here", because it snowed for most of the morning. But yeah, "global warming"…

  • #7606: LOOTING IS NOT PROTEST

    Some fatuous pinhead on the radio said that Chicago was ready for "looting and other forms of protest". But you know what? It's fine. We no longer…

  • #7605: I don't even need lettuce any longer

    See, the tacos I make at home blow away any tacos I've ever had anywhere else. Lettuce used to be necessary, but now it just gets in the way, so I…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments