atomic_fungus (atomic_fungus) wrote,
atomic_fungus
atomic_fungus

#1179: Scientists behaving like...SCIENTISTS? OMG!

The American Physical Society is actually going to debate the theory that global warming is the result of human carbon dioxide emissions.

We'll see how well this goes.

* * *

Some NASA engineers take a step in the right direction. NASA of course wants an all-new system, not something built from off-the-shelf hardware, but these "mavericks" are at least thinking the right way.

Their idea is "Jupiter", a booster built from Shuttle hardware. (Not as good as "Saturn", IMHO, damn it.) The Jupiter concept relies on liquid-fueled boosters--Space Shuttle Main Engines fed from a Space Shuttle fuel tank--where Ares relies heavily on SRBs (Solid Rocket Boosters). To put it mildly, Ares has, shall we say, vibration and oscillation issues; the Shuttle booster hardware, at least, is already man-rated and proven.

The mavericks suggest that NASA could save about $25 billion over two decades if they went this route. (Probably more as Ares overruns begin to mount. And mount they will. It's a government program.) That's something like 14% of their current annual budget.

Now, here's a great premise for a near-term SF story: a company decides to use the "Jupiter" plan and builds boosters using Shuttle hardware.

* * *

Students building satellites. Quoth the article:
"Engineering students also gave the aerospace industry low ratings for its physical work facilities, exciting and meaningful tasks, opportunities for professional development and growth, and supporting and encouraging management."
Yeah, I can second that opinion, from personal experience. Working--in 2000!--in an office with evil 1970s' orange furniture, believe me...on the service manual for a GPS receiver.

After 2000, Rockwell-Collins failed every last one of those categories. Facilities: sucked. Tasks: sucked. Professional development: sucked. Management: S-U-C-K-E-D.

Before 2001, only the first one was a "fail"; everything else was awesome.

* * *

The often-wrong weather station said the high temperature for today was 108°F. I can't categorically deny the possibility that it has been that hot here since we started recording temperatures, but God knows when that was. It certainly was not anything like that hot today.

* * *

Price of color laser printer, with toner: $300
Price of toner refill for color laser printer: $330

WTF

Should you just buy a new printer when you run out of toner? That's what I'd do. Screw it.

"Color Laser Toner! Now with FREE printer!"

* * *

Since reading 17 chapters of the Doujin Work manga, I feel like watching it again.

* * *

You've got to be kidding me. The first part of this post is a true "WTF". O Lord. I don't blame that guy one bit for his reaction.

I think I would have just laughed at him.
Subscribe

  • #7557: Whose fault, exactly?

    Kid is ranked 62 out of 120 with a GPA of 0.13. What's his mother have to say? He didn't fail, the school failed him. The school failed at their…

  • #7556: Yakisoba night!

    I don't get to make it very often, but I saw a really nice piece of round steak at the store the other day, so I bought it. 1-1.5 lbs beef (round…

  • #7555: And it's only nine o'clock! *sigh*

    Today I watched the Jeep blow its taillight fuse. It blew when I went home for lunch; I drove back to work with no taillights. Before leaving the…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments