atomic_fungus (atomic_fungus) wrote,
atomic_fungus
atomic_fungus

#3118: No more politics after this until Monday.

Because damn.

Barack Hussein Obama rips Romney because Romney hasn't released any of his personal records.

This is the same Barack Hussein Obama who hasn't released any of his personal records. You know, things like academic transcripts or the like. Yeah.

Mainstream media: "Yeah, Romney! Show us that you don't have anything to hide!"

Not that I care about Romney's chances for election; I just hate the double standard.

* * *

A new nuclear reactor design has been approved. Estimated time to completion: fifteen years.

That's my own estimate, not someone else's.

* * *

Nothing can actually reach the temperature of Absolute Zero, but you can get damned close. 100 picoKelvin is 0.0000000001° K, or "fucking cold" in parlance which is more accessible to the average American citizen.

* * *

Another Dead Man Dance post on the stupidity of people who can't remember what happens to water when it gets too cold.

* * *

"Nothing is sustainable". Nothing. Not a damned thing we do can be sustained ad infinitum.

* * *

Og on the Leg Lamp bit I talked about last week: "It's a major award!"

* * *

After my ordeal yesterday I played WoW until it was 3 AM, and then went to bed. I took a Xanax just because I could and because I really did need it; and I slept like a log today except for two things: the trash getting picked up, and the need to urinate. Otherwise, I slept.

End result is that I'm not getting into gear until after 6 PM (it's 5:45 as I type this) and I still have plenty to do. *sigh*

But, as I reminded myself, if I want to relax tomorrow, I must move today. It's kind of a metaphor for life, if you think about it. Which I don't want to, because I don't have the energy. Argh etc.

When I brought up the trash barrel this afternoon, I saw the motorcycle sitting in the garage, and thought, "That would be fun to ride." But not when it's freezing outside. I still want to try the "ski pants" idea, but there's simply too much for me to do right now.

My outdoor decorations look pretty good. The house is nearly clean, needing only about an hour's more work or so to be properly clean. Then I can sit and peel apples and bake.

All of this has kept me so busy that I don't have time to think about the depressing stuff, which is probably a good thing, but in fact I just don't feel like being depressed. I want to enjoy this. So I'm worried about (and praying for) my brother-in-law, and concerned for my sister, but at the same time I'm trying to be positive and full of the joy of the season.

Tomorrow at 11 PM choir is singing three songs for the Christmas Eve service, and we're singing one song on Sunday morning. I'm looking forward to that. I'm looking forward to having Christmas dinner with my aunt, uncle, and cousin; I'm looking forward to going over to Og's cave and pestering him et al. I want to enjoy this and I for damn sure will, given half a chance.

* * *

While playing WoW last night I listened to the Aoi Hana and Ano Hi Mata Hata WTF THIS TITLE IS TOO LONG OSTs. They're both really good. The full-length version of the OP for the latter series is not very good, though. It suffers from the usual problem that full-length versions do: they took 1.5 minutes of song and stretched it with stupid crap.

If the whole song were as good as the TV version, it would have been awesome; but that's not usually how anime themes end up working. The OPs for To Aru Majutsu no Index were the exception, not the rule.

The WTF! OP had two verses and two choruses--so far so good--but between first verse and second there was this section that was just junk; and worse it overpowered the vocals, which were actually really good. Not often you get really good vocals from male vocalists, not with Japanese music.

So I'll be digitizing the TV-length OP from the anime. Again.

But the BGM is fantastic--for both series--and for a wonder there weren't that many tracks that I disliked from the beginning. So they're keepers, definitely.

...still, for the next couple of days, Christmas music will dominate. Oh well.

* * *

Well: I had better get my butt in gear if I want to have all this nonsense attended to before midnight.
Subscribe

  • #7872: Yeah, well, welcome to the party, guys.

    Everyone is surprised that ACLU is a bunch of communists. I could have told you that forty years ago. When I was in junior high school I was…

  • #7871: What's broken NOW??

    Had to go to far off-site (soon to be main site) today, so I was able to see my new office. They've already got a nameplate outside it! How long has…

  • #7870: Heavy rain

    Probably the last thunderstorm of the year, hard rain. Weather site says "2 to 3 inches of rain"--for the day, I think--and I'm not inclined to doubt…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments